Day tour: Reykjavík - Landmannalaugar Book

Hikers' bus pass


The Hikers’ bus pass is ideal for those who intend to hike in the Laugavegur trekking trail or other hiking trails in this area with different start and end point.  The pass guaranties a single transfer from Reykjavík to your starting point at Landmannalaugar, Þórsmörk or Skógar and back to Reykjavík again (from Landmannalaugar, Þórsmörk or Skógar). You can take all the time you need for the hike, provided it falls within the passport’s time frame 21/6 – 6/9 2018.  The bus pass is valid for one transfer from Reykjavík to your hike starting point and back to Reykjavík again. You must book your seat from Reykjavík but not back from the Highlands – you just hop on the bus when you are ready to go back to the city.


There are two marked hiking trails in this area. You can also combine them into one extended hike.

1. Laugavegur trekking trail is one of the most popular and most traveled hiking trails in the Icelandic highlands. Laugavegur is a 3-4 day 55 km long trail between Landmannalaugar and Þórsmörk and is famous for spectacular scenery with colorful mountains and glaciers. The busiest time is in July and August but it is less busy in June and September. Most people start their hike on the more gentle slopes from Landmannalaugar but the more challenging way is to start the hike in Þórsmörk and ascend by a steeper approach and are rewarded with a nice warm bath in the Geothermal pool in Landmannalaugar.  You can take the Highland bus (at 07:30 or 12:30) from Reykjavík  to Landmannalaugar (10:10 or 15:35) Hike from Landmannalaugar (600m) – Hrafntinnusker 600m – Álftavatn 1100m with a walking time about 8 hours. From Álftavatn (530m) to Emstrur (500m) with a walking time about 6 hours and  from Emstrur (500m)  to Þórsmörk  (200m). Walking time about 6 hours

To book accommodation in huts follow the links below:

2. Fimmvörðuháls is a 22 km one or two day hike from Skógar to Þórsmörk. This is a steep and  difficult hike for experienced hikers only . Walking time about 9 to 10  hours.

To book accommodation in huts:

TREX also offers guided tours in English and German on the Laugavegur trail for those who prefer luggage transfer, and accommodation with a full board. You can find detailed information about our tours, prices, departures and booking channels here: http://trex.is/laugavegur/


When hiking in Iceland take notice of constant changes in the weather in Iceland.  Be sure to take warm and waterproof outdoor clothing with you, good hiking shoes and a GPS tracking device.


Timetable - Landmannalaugar
 TO LANDMANNALAUGAR21/6 – 9/921/6 – 9/921/6 – 9/9
FromReykjavík Town Hall, Vonarstræti 407:3012:30
Reykjavík – Campsite Laugardalur07:4512:45
Reykjavík  Miklabraut South (Kringlan)08:0013:00
Hveragerði  (Campsite)08:3513:35
Selfoss (N1 gas station)08:5013:50
Hella – (Árhús & campsite)07:4509:1014:10
Hella – (Bus stop)07:5509:3514:35
Leirubakki – (hotel & campsite)08:2510:0515:05
Rjúpnavellir – (cabins & campsite)**08:3510:1515:15
Landmannahellir (travel service)*09:3511:1516:15
ToLandmannalaugar (cabins & campsite)10:0511:4516:45
 TO REYKJAVÍK21/6 – 9/921/6 – 9/921/6 – 9/9
Landmannahellir (travel service)*16:5514:5518:25
Rjúpnavellir – (cabins & campsite)**17:5515:5519:25
Leirubakki – (hotel & campsite)18:0516:0519:35
Hella – (Bus stop)18:4516:4520:15
Hella – (Árhús & campsite)18:5016:5020:20
Selfoss (N1 gas station)17:1020:40
Hveragerði  (Campsite)17:2520:55
Reykjavík  Miklabraut North side17:5521:25
Reykjavík Campsite Laugardalur18:1021:40
ToReykjavík Town Hall, Vonarstæti 418:2521:55
*Stop only if passengers – pls. call 896 0123.
**Stop only if passengers from Landmannalaugar – pls. call 896 0123.
*Please note that the timetable can change without notice.



Terms & Conditions:

Departures: We ask our passengers to arrive at the bus station 15 minutes prior departure.

Change in reservation: If you wish to change your reservation we kindly ask that you give us advance notice, we are very flexible and will help with any alterations or changes you would like to make.

Cancellation policy: If you cancel your trip 24 hours prior to departure we will fully refund your ticket. Pls. not that one unused leg of a return trip is nonrefundable.

Prices & Schedules: TREX reserves the right to change prices in the event of taxes or other cost increases out of our control. Tickets purchased prior to the increase will not be affected by the change. TREX reserves the right to make changes to schedules if needed e.g. in case of bad weather or road condition.

Timetable - Þórmörk
 To Þórsmörk/GoðalandDailyDaily
15/6. – 9/9. ’18
FromReykjavík Town Hall, Vonarstræti 407:3012:30
Reykjavík campsite, Laugardalur07:4512:45
Reykjavík  Miklabraut South (Kringlan)08:0013:00
Hveragerði  – (Camping )08:3513:35
Selfoss – (N1 service station)08:5013:50
Hella (Árhús & Campsite)09:1014:10
Hella (Bus stop)09:2014:20
Hvolsvöllur – (N1 service station)10:0015:00
Skógar – (Camping)10:45**
Gígjökull – Eyjafjallajökull11:4516:00
Goðaland/Básar cabin & campsite12:1516:30
EndÞórsmörk/Langidalur cabin & campsite12:30*17:45*
To Reykjavík 15/6. – 9/9. ’18.DailyDaily
FromÞórsmörk/Langidalur cabin & campsite13:4518:00
Goðaland/Básar cabin & campsite14:0018:15
Gígjökull – Eyjafjallajökull14:3518:30
Skógar – (Camping)15:40**
Hvolsvöllur  – (N1 service staion)16:2519:55
Hella (Árhús & Campsite)16:4520:15
Selfoss (N1 service station)17:1020:40
Hveragerði (Camping)17:2520:55
Reykjavík  Miklabraut South (Kringlan)17:5521250
Reykjavík campsite, Laugardalur18:1021:40
EndReykjavík Town Hall, Vonarstræti 418:2521:55


**Bus does not stop in Skógar